2015 marks the 41st presentation of UNIMA Citations.

235 citations have been presented in the live performance category
About 95 recipients are regularly presenting work in USA and Canada. 

UNIMA Citations of Excellence for Live Performance:

12 Citations: 
Center for Puppetry Arts (various directors) 83,85,88,91,95, 01,01,05,07,08,10,12 (& Vagabond Marionettes-Vince Anthony 77)

8 Citations: 
Coad Canada (Luman Coad and Arlyn Coad) 75,75,78,79,83,00,06,09
Jon Ludwig (Center for Puppetry Arts), 91, 95, 01,01,05,08,10,12

7 Citations:
Sandglass Theatre (Eric Bass, Ines Zeller Bass & associates) 83,86,91,94,99,02 (Finn Campman), 14 

6 Citations: 
University of Connecticut (various directors) 78,86,90,93,95 05

5 Citations: 
Paul Vincent-Davis 80,81,81,84,85
Roman Paska 84,91,93,95,01 (& media 01)
Hanne Tierney 85,93,97,97,01
Puppetmongers Powell-Canada 78,86,95,01,10
Mermaid Theatre (Tom Miller)-Canada 78,86,89,10,10
Basil Twist 97,99,01,09,10

4 Citations:
Julie Taymor 81,82,87,98 (& media 94)
Janie Geiser 83 (Center for Puppetry Arts),83.87.89
Paul Zaloom 83,86,91,03 (& media 96)
Figures of Speech (John & Carol Farrell) 86,89,97,01
Tears of Joy (Janet Bradley) 86,89,97 (Mark Levenson), 09 (Nancy Aldrich) 
Ronnie Burkett-Canada 99,01,07,09

3 Citations: 
Bruce Schwartz 75,77,78
Dick Myers 77,77,78
Frank Ballard (University of Connecticut) 78,86,90
Bread and Puppet Theatre (Peter Schumann) 81,85,85
Carter Family Marionettes (Chris & Stephen Carter) 82.92,93,
Grey Seal Puppets (Drew Allison & Donald Devet) 86,98,0
/Mum Puppettheatre (Robert Smythe) 90,95,96
Paul Mesner 92,01,08
David Simpich 96,98,03
Magical Moonshine (Michael, Valerie and Benji Nelson) 98,02,08
Frogtown Mountain Puppeteers (Eric, Brian and Robin Torbeck) 06,08,12 

2 Citations: 
National Marionette Theatre (David Syrotiak) 75,04
Poppinjay (Bob Vesely & Roger Dennis) 75,76
Lampoon (Johan & Alison Vandergun)-Canada 76,79
Carol Fijan 76,77
Mettawee River (Ralph Lee) 82, 86
Underground Railway (Wes Saunders & Debra Wise) 83,88
Luis Barroso (Center for Puppetry Arts) 85,88
Puppet Fest (Terry & Linda Snyder) 86,88
Bil Baird Marionettes (produced by Peter Baird, directed by Carl Harms) 90,92
Perry Alley (Andrew & Bonnie Periale) 91,99
Oregon Shadow (Deb Chase & Mick Doherty)92 99
Larry Reed 93,94 (ShadowLight Productions)
Preston Foerder 93, 04
In the Heart of the Beast (Sandy Spieler) 95,07
Theatre De L’Oeil (director Andre Laliberte)-Canada 97,08
Great Small Works (John Bell and others) 97,08
Tanglewood (Peter & Ann Schaeffer), 99,09
Crabgrass Puppet Theatre (Bonny Hall and Jamie Keithline) 01,05
Blair Thomas 02,04
Hobey Ford 92,10
Wakka Wakka Productions (Gwendolyn Warnock and others) 08, 14

1 Citation: 
1975-1979
Robert & Jennifer Williams 75
Frog Print (Nikki & RD Tilroe) 75
Macri-Weil Sicilian 75
Ken Moses 76
Leo & Dora Velleman-Canada 77
Vincent Anthony 77
Kathy Piper 77
Felix Mirbt-Canada 78
Meliken Puppets( Mel & Laverne Biske) 78
Robert Hartman 79
Susan Linn 79
Coatimundi (Mexico) 79 

1980-1989
Burr Tillstrom 80
Steve Hansen 80
Starry Night (Jan Hacha) 83
Centro de Teatro Infantil (Mexico) 83
Wayland Flowers 83
Daniel Tamulonis 84
Rag and Bone Theatre (John Nolan and Cathy MacLellan)-Canada 84
El Mundo de las Munecas (Raphael Ortiz)-Puerto Rico 85
Ronn Lucas 85
Carol Daniel 86
Clarion (David & Donna Wisniewski) 86
Das Puppenspiel (Jennifer Kuhlmann) 87
Theatre Beyond Words (Harold Mascow)-Canada 87
Seattle Puppetory Theatre (Jean Mattson & Joan King) 88
Allelu Kurten 89
George Latshaw 89
Palo de Lluvia (Mexico) 89 

1990-1999
Jim Gamble 90
Hystopolis (Larry Basgall & Michael Schwabe) 91
Theodora Skipitares 91
Joan Evans 93
Tim Lagasse (U Conn) 93
Mike Malkin & Al Schupp 93
Todd Stockman 93
Yang Feng 93
Michael Graham (Spring Valley Puppets) 94
Richard Bay (University of CA Sacremento) 94
Warner Blake 94
Joe Cashore 95
Patti Smithsonian 95
U Conn ( Bart Roccoberton director of program; Debora Glassberg director of show; David Reagan-performer) 95
Mark Levenson (Tears of Joy) 96
Leon Van Weeldon 96
Mabou Mines (Lee Breuer) 97
Ines Zeller Bass 99

2000-2009
Phillip Huber 00
Jonathan Cross (Cosmic Bicycle) 01
Redmoon (Jim Lasko) 01
Other Hand (Mary Robinette Kowal & Jodi Eichelberger) 01
Stephen Kaplin & Kuang-Yu Fong (Chinese Theatre Works) 01
Richard Termine 02
Benji Nelson (Magical Moonsshine) 02
Finn Campman & Barbara Whitney (with Sandglass) 02
Dan Hurlin 04, Liz Joyce 04
Alice Wallace 04
Avenue Q 04
David Stephens 05
Fay Dupras (UConn) 05
Heidi Rugg 05
Andrew Kim 06
Bobby Box (Center for Puppetry Arts) 07
Kurt Hunter 08
Janaki Ranpura 08
Deborah Costine 09
Lisa Sturz 09
The Puppet Co Playhouse(Alan Stevens, Christopher and Mayfield Piper) 09
Dragon Art Studio (Yuqin Wang) 09
Tears of Joy-Nancy Aldrich 09
Kevin Augustine and Ken Berman Lone Wolf Tribe 09

2010-present
Heather Henson 10
Great Arizona Puppet Theatre (Nancy Smith) 10
Jay Johnson 10
Rogue Artists Ensemble (Sean Cawelti) 10
Mallory Lewis 10
Leslie Carrara-Rudolph 10
Teatro Sea (Manuel Moran) 10
Nana Projects, Inc. (Molly Ross)
Jason Von Hinezmeyer 10
Sarah Frechette 11
Randel McGee 11
Keith Shubert & Madison J Cripps 14
James Godwin 14
Jessica Simon 14
Hand to God by Robert Askins Directed by Moritz von Stuelpnagel Produced by Kevin McCollum 15


UNIMA Citations of Excellence for Recorded Media:
The first citations for puppetry in recorded media were awarded in 1994.
29 productions have been honored over 18 years. 

1994
Fool's Fire-Julie Taymor; The Nightmare Before Christmas-Tim Burton
1995
Alef Bet Blast Off-Len Levitt; Lamb Chop's Play Along-Shari Lewis

1996
Under the Umbrella Tree-Noreen Young ; Beakman's World; The Puzzle Place; Shining Time Station-Craig and Olga Marin 

1997
Davy Jones Locker-Bil Baird ; Sesame Street 

2000
Men in Black ; Being John Malkovich 

2001
Bear in the Big Blue House ; Between the Lions ; The Book of Pooh 2001; Illuminata ; Pets.com Sock Puppet 

2002
The American Puppet-Mark Mazarella 

2005
Ax Television: Come Outta That Shell-Steve Axtell 

2006
The Puppeteers 

2008
Faust-Steve Ritz-Barr 

2009
Too Loud a Solitude-Genevieve Anderson Ibex 

2010
Fantastic Mr Fox; Coralline ; Ode to Joy-Muppet Studios ; Quixote-Steve Ritz-Barr

2012
Junk Palace-Lyon Hill 

2013
The Muppets- Director, James Bobin

2014
Yamasong, Director, Sam Hale

2015
The Narrative of Victor Karloch- Kevin McTurk, Spirit Cabinet Films; Being Elmo- Directed by Constance Marks, Constance Marks Productions, Inc. 

Noted with sadness is the passing of citation winners: 
Terry Snyder 1948-2015
Ken Moses 1944-2015
Burr Tillstrom 1917-1985
Jennifer Kuhlmann (Das Puppenspiel) 1952-1986
Wayland Flowers 1939-1988
Arlyn Coad 1927-1999
Felix Mirbt 1931-2002
David Wisniewski (Clarion Shadow Theatre) 1953-2002
Yang Feng 1949-2003
Peter Baird 1952-2004
Carl Harms (Baird productions) 1910-2005
Niki Tilroe 1941-2005
Dick Myers 1921-2005
Rafael Ortiz (El Mundo de las Munecas)1936-2006
George Latshaw 1923-2006
Roger Mara (work for Jim Gamble) 1952-2007
Leo Velleman 1917-2009
Dora Velleman 1916-2011
Frank Ballard 1929-2010
Kathy Piper 1936-2011
Janet Bradley 1942-2011
Steve Hansen 1946-2011
Carol Daniels 1943-2011
Salvatore Macri 1938-2012