home page
Events, Workshops, Performances and more
Tons of photos from Citation of Excellence winners
Join Us!
Festivals and Conferences- Past & Present
Contact information for Puppet Centers around the world
Find out more about us
Buy stuff
Links to great sites
 
 
Citations of Excellence Recipients (1995-1975)

Puppetry Yellow Pages logo Some award recipients are listed in our Puppetry Yellow Pages.
To view those pages click on a highlighted Company Name.
Directory of Citations cover In 1975 UNIMA-USA published a Directory of Citations awarded from 1975-1989.
35 winners were represented in the Directory by a photo and brief description of their company.

To view those pages click on a highlighted Show Title.

 1995
Befriended by the Enemy- In the Heart of the Beast Puppet Theatre, Sandy Spieler, director
From the Ashes- MUM Puppettheatre, Robert Smythe, director
Ghost Sonata- Roman Paska
Joe Cashore in Concert- Joe Cashore Marionettes
Nights Alone with Dewy D.- Patty Smith
Puppetmaster of Lodz- University of Connecticut, Bart Roccoberton, director
Tea at the Palace- The Puppetmongers Powell, Ann Powell, David Powell
Safe as Milk- Center for Puppetry Arts, Jon Ludwig
Recorded Media Category:
Alef Bet Blast Off- Len Levitt, Blastoff Productions, Jewish Television Network
Lamb Chop's Play Along- Shari Lewis
 1994
Great Expectations- The David Simpich Marionettes
Jack and the Beanstalk- Spring Valley Puppet Theatre, Michael Graham
A Thousand Cranes- California State University at Sacramento, Richard Bay, Edward Trafton
The Village Child- Sandglass Theatre, Eric Bass, director
Voice of the Turtledove- Warner Blake
In Xanadu...Invisible Cities- Shadow Play Theatre Company, Larry Reed, director
Recorded Media Category:
Fools Fire- Julie Taymor, director
The Nightmare Before Christmas- Tim Burton
 
 1993
End of the World- Roman Paska
Episode from the Mahabarata- Larry Reed
Incidental Pieces for Satin and String- Hanne Tierney
Rice and Dolores- Joan Evans
Show of Hands- University of Connecticut, Tim Lagasse, director
Slovenly Peter- Preston Foerder
The Stone Circle- California Polytechnic University at San Luis Obispo, Mike Malkin, director
Todd Stockman in Concert- Todd Stockman
Traditional Chinese Folktales- Yang Feng
Yellow Dwarf- The Carter Family Marionettes, Chris and Stephen Carter
 
 1992
Davy Jones' Locker- Bil Baird's Marionettes, Peter Baird, executive producer
Pecos Bill- A Tall Tale- Oregon Shadow Theatre, Deb Chase and Mick Doherty
Q'weti Tales of the Makah Tribe- The Carter Family Marionettes, Chris and Stephen Carter
Turtle Island Tales- Hobey Ford's Golden Rod Puppets
Wiley and the Hairy Man- The Paul Mesner Puppets
 
 1991
The Adding Machine- Hystopolis Puppet Theatre, Larry Basgall, Michael Schwabe
Empires and Appetites- Theodora Skipitares
Heaven and Hell Tour- Center for Puppetry Arts, Jon Ludwig
My Civilization- Paul Zaloom
Invitations to Heaven- Sandglass Theatre, Eric Bass, director
Tom Thumb- Perry Alley Theatre, Andrew and Bonnie Periale
Uccelli: The Drugs of Love- Roman Paska
 1990
A Boy and His Dog in Outer Space- MUM Puppettheatre, Robert Smythe, director
HMS Pinafore- University of Connecticut, Frank Ballard, director
Peter and the Wolf- Jim Gamble Puppet Productions
Pinocchio- Bil Baird's Marionettes, Peter Baird, executive producer
Tales of Jumping Mouse- Tears of Joy Puppet Theatre, Janet and Reg Bradley
 
 1989
Cupid and Psyche- Figures of Speech Theatre, John and Carol Farrell
Net Worth (A Woman's Work)- The Kurten Puppets, Allelu Kurten
Peter and the Wolf- The Mermaid Theatre of Nova Scotia
Stories from Here- The Jottay Theatre, Janie Geiser, director
Stories of Goblins and Other Realities- Palo de Lluvia
Wilbur and the GiantThe George Latshaw Puppets
 
 1988
Beauty and the Beast- Puppetfest Productions, Terry Snyder, director
Fables of Ancient Rome- Paul Vincent-Davis
Hansel and Gretel- Center for Puppetry Arts
Juan Darien- Julie Taymor, Eliott Goldenthal
The Return of the Bounce- Seattle Puppetory Theatre, Joan King, Jean Mattson
The Vision of Dreaming Branch - Underground Railway Theatre
 
 1987
Blue Night and Other Pieces- The Jottay Theatre, Janie Geiser, director
The Maigic Flute- University of Connecticut, Frank Ballard, director
Pictures at an Exhibition- Das Puppenspiel Puppet Theatre, Kevin Huhlman
Potato People- Theatre Beyond Words
 
 1986
Anerca- Figures of Speech Theatre, John and Carol Farrell
Animal Farm- Grey Seal Puppets, Drew Allison, Donald Devet
Bed and Breakfast- The Puppetmongers Powell, Ann Powell
Body Shop- Picadilly Puppets, Carol Daniel, director
Just So Stories- The Mermaid Theatre of Nova Scotia
The Magic of Hans Christian Andersen- Puppetfest Productions, Terry and Linda Snyder
The North Wind- The Mettawee River Company, Ralph Lee, director
Petrouchka- Tears of Joy Puppet Theatre, Janet and Reg Bradley
Pictures at an Exhibition- Clarion Shadow Theatre, David and Donna Wisniewski
Sand- Sandglass Theatre, Eric Bass, director
Theatre of Trash- Paul Zaloom
 
 1985
ABC and Variations on a Theme- Hanne Tierney
Diagonal Man- Bread and Puppet Theatre, Peter Schumann, director
The Door- Bread and Puppet Theatre, Peter Schumann, director
Dr. Doolittle- Center for Puppetry Arts, Luis Barroso, director
Pinocho- El Mundo de las Munecas
Ventriloquist Program- Ron Lucas
 
 1984
Beauty and the Beast- Paul Vincent-Davis
The Boy and the Magic- Daniel Tamulonis
The Cow Show- Rag and Bone Puppet Theatre, John Nolan, Kathy MacLellan
Line of Flight- Roman A. Paska
 
 1983
AlleGorey- Center for Puppetry Arts
Apolonio y Bodoconio Grupo Naranja- Centro de Teatro Infantil (Mexico), Berta de Lizalde, director
Autumn Portraits- Eric Bass
Crazy as Zaloom- Paul Zaloom
The Firebird- Undergroud Railway Theatre
The Griffin and the Minor Canon- Starry Night Puppet Theatre, Jan Hacka, director
In Concert- Wayland Flowers
Polly- Coad Canada Puppets, Arlyn and Luman Coad
Sleep- Janie Geiser
 
 1982
The Haggadah Cantata- Elizabeth Swados and Julie Taymor
The Jicaro Tree- The Mettawee River Company, Ralph Lee, director
Miraculous Kasper- Theatre Picaro, Chris and Stephen Carter
 
 1981
The Golden Age- Paul Vincent-Davis
Joan of Arc- Bread and Puppet Theatre, Peter Schumann, director
Punch and Judy- Steve Hansen
Three Festival Dances- Paul Vincent-Davis
The Way of Snow- Julie Taymor, director
 
 1980
Kuklapolitans- Burr Tillstrom
The Leprechaun of Donegal- Paul Vincent-Davis
Under the Grasses- Coad Canada Puppets, Arlyn and Luman Coad
 
 1979
Animals and Make Believe- Lampoon Puppet Theatre, Johan and Allison Vandergun
Juan's Egg- Coatimundi (Mexico), Jean Claude Leportier and Catherine Kremer
Mr. Whipple's Whims- Coad Canada Puppets, Arlyn and Luman Coad
Robert Hartman Show- Robert Hartman
Susan Linn and Her Puppets- Susan Linn
 
 1978
Cinderella- Dick Myers Puppet Arts
The Dream Play- Felix Mirbt
The Fabled Mr. Aesop- Meliken Puppet Theatre, Mel & Laverne Biske
The Golden Cockerel- University of Connecticut, Frank Ballard, director
The Miller and His Wife- The Puppetmongers Powell, David Powell, Ann Powell
Three Cradles- Bruce Schwartz
The Trickster- Mermaid Theatre of Nova Scotia
 
 1977
Beauty and the Beast- Dick Myers Puppet Arts
The Firebird- Canadian Puppet Festivals, Leo and Dora Vellman, directors
Jungle Book- Center for Puppetry Arts (Vagabond Marionettes, Vincent Anthony, director)
Simple Simon- Dick Myers Puppet Arts
Snow White- Kathy Piper Productions
The Sorcerer's Den- Teen Concert Theatre, Carol Fijan, director
Victorian and Renaissance Puppetry- Bruce Schwartz
 
 1976
Clowning Around- Lampoon Puppet Theatre, Johan and Allison Vandergun
Emperor's New Clothes- Poppinjay Puppets, Bob Vesely, Roger Dennis
The Play's the Thing: Excerpts from Shakespeare- Carol Fijan, director
Pulchinella- Pickwick Puppet Theatre, Ken Moses, director
 
 1975
Art of the Puppeteer- National Marionette Theatre, David Syrotiak
The Box- Coad Canada Puppets, Arlyn and Luman Coad
Little Ghost Gilroy- Coad Canada Puppets, Arlyn and Luman Coad
The Magic Egg- Williams Toy Theatre, Robert and Jennifer Williams
Mimi and Toto - Frog Print Theatre, Nikki Tilroe, director
Orlando Furioso- Macri-weill Sicilian Theatre
The Rat of Huge Proportions- Bruce Schwartz
Three Little Pigs- Poppinjay Puppets, Bob Vesely, Roger Dennis
DHTML JavaScript Menu By Milonic.com

Copyright © UNIMA-USA