Year
Awarded    Recipient                   Program or Artist                                         Location

 2018

 Valerie Meiss

 Kuruma Ningyo with Koryu Nishikawa V

 Japan

 2018

 Liz Oakley

 Théâtre Aux Mains Nues Annual Training

 Paris, France

 2017

 Dustin Curtis

 Teatro Gioco

 Italy

 2016

 Bonnie Kim

 Independent study with Yong Ting Lai

 Taipei, Taiwan

 2015

 Kat Pleviak

 Independent study with  Alice Gonglewski

 Germany

 2014

 Jack Fields

 Independent study with Luman Coad

 Canada

 2013

 unawarded

   

 2012

 Nick Hubbard

 Independent study with Albrecht Roser

 Stuttgart, Germany

 2011

 Erik Finck

 Puppets in Prague; Puppets for Film Animation Workshop

 Czech Republic

 2011

 Max McBride

 Philippe Genty workshop,

 London, U.K. 

 2010

 Lisi Stoessel

 Janaki Ranpura, Puppets in Prague

 Czech Republic

 2009

 unawarded

   

 2008

 Marsian DeLellis

 Cal Arts program

 Edinburgh, Scotland

 2007

 Yvette Edery

 Puppets in Prague

 Czech Republic

 2006

 Yvette Edery

 Independent study with Albrecht Roser

 Stuttgart, Germany

 2005

 unawarded

   

 2004

 Emily DeCola

 Independent study with Albrecht Roser

 Stuttgart, Germany

 2003

 Sarah Frechette 

 Independent study with Albrecht Roser

 Stuttgart, Germany

 2003

 Dmitri Carter

 Huang Yu Que

 Quanzhou, China

 2002

 unawarded

   

 2001

 Vivian Appler

 Dell’Arte Course

 Bali

 2001

 Emily Wilson

 Institut International de la Marionnette

 Charleville, France

 2000

 unawarded

   

 1999

 unawarded

   

 1998

 unawarded

   

 1997

 Victoria McCreary

 Central School of Speech and Drama 

 U.K.

 1997

 Cathy McCullogh

 Institut International de la Marionnette

 Charleville, France, 

 1997

 Julie Morrison 

 Independent study with Albrecht Roser

 Stuttgart, Germany

 1996

 Wendy Passmore

 Institut International de la Marionnette

 Charleville, France

 1996

 Beth Peterson

 Institut International de la Marionnette

 Charleville, France

 1995

 Brigit Burnes

 Institut International de la Marionnette

 Charleville, France

 1994

 Bill Stout

 Institut International de la Marionnette

 Charleville, France

 1993

 Blair Thomas

 Institut International de la Marionnette

 Charleville, France

 1992

 unawarded

   

 1991

 Aaron Bowie

 Institut International de la Marionnette

 Charleville, France

 1991

 Preston Foerder

 Institut International de la Marionnette

 Charleville, France

 1991

 Mindy Donner

 Institut International de la Marionnette

 Charleville, France

 1990

 Rolande Duprey

 Institut International de la Marionnette

 Charleville, France

 1990

 Dirk Hays

 Institut International de la Marionnette

 Charleville, France

 1990

 Brigit Burnes

 Institut International de la Marionnette

 Charleville, France

 1990

 Suzy Ferris

 Institut International de la Marionnette

 Charleville, France

 1989

 Susan Bettmann

 Institut International de la Marionnette

 Charleville, France

 1989

 Patti Smith

 Institut International de la Marionnette

 Charleville, France

 1988

 Terry Snyder

 Institut International de la Marionnette

 Charleville, France

 1988

 Tony Palumbo

 Institut International de la Marionnette

 Charleville, France

 1987

 Michael Nelson

 Institut International de la Marionnette

 Charleville, France

 1986

 Bobbi Nidzgorski

 Institut International de la Marionnette

 Charleville, France

 1985

 Preston Foerder

 Institut International de la Marionnette

 Charleville, France

 1985

 Andrew Periale

 Institut International de la Marionnette

 Charleville, France

 1985

 Frances Silenzi

 Institut International de la Marionnette

 Charleville, France

1984

John & Carol Farrell

 Institut International de la Marionnette

 Charleville, France

 1984

 Will Cabell

 Institut International de la Marionnette

 Charleville, France

 1984

 Barbara Pollitt

 Institut International de la Marionnette

 Charleville, France

 1983

 Susan Clark

 Institut International de la Marionnette

 Charleville, France

 1983

 Daniel Tamulonis

 Institut International de la Marionnette

 Charleville, France

 1982

 Sarah Germain

 Institut International de la Marionnette

 Charleville, France

 1982

 Debra Kaufman

 Institut International de la Marionnette

 Charleville, France

 1982

 Paul Mesner

 Institut International de la Marionnette

 Charleville, France

 1982

 Shirley Roman

 Institut International de la Marionnette

 Charleville, France